PRIVACY POLICY

The Meduhub learning portal and website is owned and operated by JnaNxt Technologies LLP. This Privacy Policy is effective since November 11, 2017 and is subject to website Terms of Use. Most of our services can only be accessed through a registration. Your registration under any category of user results from opening a user account, which requires your consent to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy explains what information is collected from visitors and users of Meduhub, why the information is collected and how it is used. It also explains user options for accessing and managing information, our data security practices, and other matters. This Privacy Policy is issued pursuant to the provisions that are contained in (a) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; (b) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology ((Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011; and (c) Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011. The term ‘ JnaNxt Technologies LLP’ or ‘us’ or ‘we’ or ‘our’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is F. No 006, D Block, Adithya Soigne, Sadashiva Nagar, New Tippasandra P.O., Bangalore -560075. The term ‘you’ or ‘your’ refers to the user/visitor on our website.

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information from you to identify you, to provide you with information as part of our service to you, to ensure that we provide you with the correct feedback regarding your performance in various tests and activities, and to help us deliver a superior educational experience. Information collected enables us to give you convenient access to our service offerings and products, and may help us personalize your educational experience.

What information do we collect and how do we use it?

1. Information You Provide

We collect information to provide more effective services. We ask for your name, email address, and other personal information when you register to use certain features of our website. We may also seek this information at other times, such as when you enter contests or other promotions sponsored by us and/or our partners. If you use a feature that requires payment of a fee, we seek your credit card data or payment account information through a separate secured payment gateway, to which you will be redirected at a relevant point during the purchase process. The personal information collected at the payment gateway are bound the Privacy Policy of the payment gateway host.

When you use one of our paid products, we track the web pages as well as the information that has been accessed by you, and store it on our servers. This enables us to track items that you have completed, and those that you need to see.

You acknowledge and agree that any and all information that is provided by you on the website is provided by you voluntarily and at your own risk. While JnaNxt Technologies LLP would make all efforts to ensure the safety and security of the information provided for you, it shall not be responsible for any loss or theft of data.

You shall be responsible for the accuracy of the information provided to JnaNxt Technologies LLP for the use of the website. If there is any mistake in or change to the personal information provided by you for the use of website, you shall immediately notify JnaNxt Technologies LLP at support@meduhub.com. You shall be solely liable for the consequences of providing incomplete, inaccurate or incorrect information on the website.

2. Cookies

We send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, enable faster login, and are aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings and services based on statistical findings from analysis of user data.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Some of our features and services may not function properly if cookies are disabled on your browser.

3. User Log

When you access our website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

4. User Communications

When you send email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our services.

5. Links

We may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve our customized content. Clicking on links may take you to sites outside our domain. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. We advise you to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information, each time you leave our website. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our website.

6. Alerts

We may alert you by email or phone (SMS or call) to inform you about new service offerings or other information which we feel might be useful for you.

7. Public Forums

When you use certain features on our website like the discussion forums and post or share your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, and other media, the same will be made available to all users, and will be in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own discretion and risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting on our forums this information may become publicly available.

8. Data Security

If use a feature requiring payment of a fee, we transmit your credit card data to our bank for processing. If we encounter a problem with payment, we may review the order information with you and our bank to resolve it. We do not otherwise disclose your credit card information. We do not share your email address or your personal information with third- party vendors for marketing purposes.

We offer secure pages to collect sensitive information on our order form, such as credit card information. We also use administrative, physical, and technical precautions to help protect the confidentiality, security and integrity of personal information stored on our system. We host the website at a commercial-grade data centre that employs extensive security practices. While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures implemented us reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved. Please note that neither JnaNxt Technologies LLP nor any of its employees would have access to the password that relates to your User account on the website. You shall be solely responsible for protecting your login credentials to the website, and JnaNxt Technologies LLP shall not be liable in any manner for unauthorised use of your login credentials.

9. Information Sharing

Other than the above-mentioned sharing of data, we only share personal information outside of JnaNxt Technologies LLP in the following limited circumstances:

i) We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to:

a. Satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable legislative request

b. Enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof

c. Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues, or

d. Protect against imminent harm to the rights, property, or safety of JnaNxt Technologies LLP, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

ii) We may share with third parties, certain pieces of aggregated, non-personal information, such as the number of users subscribed to a product or the number of users registered on our website. Such information does not identify you individually.

iii) We may provide information to service providers to help us bring you the services we offer. Specifically, we may use third parties to facilitate our business, such as to host the service at a co-location facility for servers. Where we utilize third parties for the processing of any personal information, we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections limiting the use of that information to our specified purposes.

How long do we retain user data?

Currently, we plan to retain user data while an account is active and for at least three years subsequently. We may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, we may lengthen the retention period for some data to comply with any law or voluntary codes of conduct, if needed. Unless otherwise prohibited, we may shorten the retention period for some types of data to free up storage space.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy

By accessing our website and the products and services that we offer, you agree to this Privacy Policy. This document supersedes any prior communication on this topic and reflects the entire and exclusive Privacy Policy for this website. This Privacy Policy is subject to our Terms of Use, which take precedence over any conflicting Policy provision. We may change our Privacy Policy by posting a new version of it on our website, in the event of which, you, the user, is advised to review and understand the revised Privacy Policy prior to usage of our website, products and services.

REDRESSAL OF GRIEVANCES

If a User has any questions or grievances regarding the website, the contents thereof or the services, the User may reach out to Mr. Kaushik Hegde of JnaNxt Technologies LLP, at support@meduhub.com. The Grievance Officer shall address any complaint or grievance that is raised by a User within a period of one (1) month from when it is raised. Governing Law; Jurisdiction. This Privacy Policy is governed by the provisions of Indian law, including but not limited to the following:

(i) the Indian Contract Act, 1872;

(ii) the (Indian) Information Technology Act, 2000;

(iii) the (Indian) Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011; and

(iv) the (Indian) Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

This website originates from the State of Karnataka in India. This Privacy Policy will be governed by the laws that are applicable in the State of Karnataka. By using this website, you consent to the jurisdiction and venue of the courts located in Karnataka, India in connection with any action, suit, proceeding or claim arising under or by reason of this Privacy Policy.